TRJC Results For The 25th Of August

Aug 25, 2017

The CHG Integrated wealth maiden over the 1010m journey was run & won by Bruce Hills Torre Saracino, ridden by Jag Guthman-Chester.

Torre Saracino (7)

Trainer: Bruce W Hill (Gold Coast)

RACE 2 The Brims Concrete F&M maiden handicap over 1010m was run & won by Sky Classic ridden by Laura Cheshire trained by Terry McCarthy from Ballina.

Sky Classic (1)

Trainer: Terry McCarthy (Ballina)

Jockey: Laura Cheshire

Race 3 The Gold Coast Skydive class 2 event over the 1530m was taken out by Paula Duncan's Ramatuelle, ridden by Brad Stewart.

Ramatuelle (10) (Rtg:56)

Trainer: Paula Campbell (Gold Coast)

Jockey: Brad Stewart

Race 4 The Solo Resource Recovery class 3 on the Tweed River Jockey Club over 1200 m was taken out by Mishani Phoenix trained by Diane Murphy (Beaudesert) ridden by Jackson Murphy

Mishani Phoenix (8) (Rtg:57)

Trainer: Diane G Murphy (Beaudesert) Jockey: Jackson Murphy (a1.5)

Race five on the Murwillumbah program saw the Murwillumbah Cellars 1010m dash, taken out by Loch Maree trained by Bryan Dais ridden by Racha Cuneen.

Loch Maree (5) (Rtg:56) Trainer: Bryan Dais (Eagle Farm) Jockey: Racha Cuneen.

The Tursa Newmarket Hcp over 1200m was run and won by  Red Bowers Trained by Matthew Dunn & ridden by Matthew McGuren.

Red Bowers (5) (Rtg:79)

Trainer: Matthew Dunn (Murwillumbah) Jockey: Matthew McGuren

The feature Riverview Hotel Murwillumbah Cup over 1530m was run and won by Anne Bonny trained by Owen Glue and ridden by Belinda Hodder.

Congratulations to the winning connections on taking out the 2017 Murwillumbah Cup.

Anne Bonny (4) (Rtg:61)

Trainer: Owen Glue (Lismore)  Jockey: Belinda Hodder

OWNERS

J F Riordan, Mrs B L Riordan, F B Wagner, Mrs J M Wagner, N P Dawson, Mrs C Dawson, Mrs S A Meagher & E J Meagher

The JH Williams Tygalgah Cup over the 2020m was run and won by Outstrip, trained by Brad Herne and ridden by Ben Looker on this occasion to complete the TRJC Cup meeting for 2017.

Outstrip (3) (Rtg:58) (BLKS)

Trainer: Brad Herne (Eagle Farm)  Jockey: Ben Looker